Known for their exquisite and stunning looks, did you know that Geishas of Japan have used something to preserve their hair and skin’s perfect and youthful appearance? It is because of Camellia oil!
But, aside from its amazing benefits for your hair and skin, this thing has more to offer. Keep reading to find out more about this secret!
About Camellia Oil
Camellia oil is an antioxidant-rich, extremely nourishing oil extracted from the evergreen Camellia oleifera plant endemic to Asia’s eastern regions. This all-natural oil is recognized for its outstanding skin-smoothing, moisturizing, and strengthening effects that promote vibrant, healthy skin, nails, and hair, and is praised as one of the secrets of the geishas’ everlasting beauty.
Camellia oleifera has a long history in East Asia. It is a highly valued product in China, where it is utilized to manufacture a nutritious edible vegetable oil. Historical records suggest that this carrier oil has been used in Chinese cuisine for over a thousand years until it gradually spread to other countries, including the United States and Europe, where the Camellia species had previously been associated with only decorative purposes and tea beverages.
Variations of Camellia
Although hundreds of species of Camellia can be encountered in eastern and southern Asia, there are mainly three types of Camellia oil on the market. They are all referred to as “Camellia,” but they are distinct in terms of chemical components and potential health benefits.
Three Types of Camellias
They are harvested as soon as the leaves appear in early spring and processed in a variety of methods to make white, green, oolong, and black teas. The oil extracted from its seed is called “tea oil.”
The Latin term oleifera means oil-bearing, and the species is commonly grown in China for its seeds. Seed pods begin to form throughout the flowering season and will eventually crack open. The seeds can be crushed into a high-quality, high-temperature oil that is mostly used for cooking in Asian countries.
Camellia japonica is high in oleic acid (omega 9), an unsaturated fatty acid that helps to maintain and refill the skin’s barrier function, reduce water loss, and protect it from UV and environmental harm. Because of this, it is commonly used for cosmetics.
Camellia Oil for Beauty
Japanese skincare is focused on keeping things natural as much as possible. This is why Camellia oil, sometimes called “Camellia seed oil”, has played an important role in making everything as simple as it can be.
Camellia oil for beauty products is made from the seeds of the camellia flowering tree, which is native to Japan and China and belongs to the tea family.
Camellia flowers are valued for their attractiveness and come in a variety of colors, including white, pink, and red, as well as many shades in between. The seeds are squeezed to obtain camellia oil, which has a long history of providing a pristine porcelain-like complexion and long, beautiful, lustrous hair to Japanese women.
It is known for its exceptional ability to sustain moisture and penetrate deep into the skin layers, delivering massive amounts of phytonutrients. It also has a similar composition to sebum, which is the oil produced naturally by human skin. For decades, Japanese women and ancient geishas have used this incredibly moisturizing oil as a beauty secret, although it’s hardly recognized outside of Japan.
Benefits for Your Skin
The first and most notable advantage of Camellia oil is its great moisturizing powers, which provide nourishment and a velvety smooth finish to your skin.
As previously said, Camellia seed oil contains a molecular structure and weight that is identical to sebum, the natural oil of your skin, allowing for substantially greater and faster absorption into the epidermis’ deeper layers. It is especially beneficial for acne-prone skin because the light texture does not clog pores or leave a greasy residue.
Talking more about this, Camellia oil is classified as a dry oil due to its non-oily texture. It is high in oleic acid (Omega 9) and polyphenol antioxidants, as well as vitamins A, D, C, and E (Tocopherol), making it great for skin and hair conditioning. It also contains fatty acids such as linoleic and palmitic acids, which help to keep the skin moisturized and protect it from UV and environmental damage, preventing free radical effects.
Benefits to Your Hair
Is your hair thinning, or does it appear dull and lifeless? If this sounds like you, you should include camellia seed oil in your hair care routine right away.
There are several advantages to applying camellia seed oil to your hair. It includes important nutrients and fatty acids that feed and nourish the hair follicles, leaving them wonderfully silky and lustrous. That’s why many women use it as a leave-on conditioner before shampooing, either alone or in combination with other oils like coconut oil.
Camellia oil has two functions. It can improve scalp health while also supporting current hair to create more optimal follicular vibrancy for future development.
Camellia seed oil moisturizes from the follicle to the hair tip since it is a moisturizer for both the scalp and the strands.
It heals and replenishes the keratin protein-based outer layer of our hair, which is dry, dehydrated, and damaged.
Damaged hair is more prone to breakage since it is weak, brittle, and delicate.
Camellia seed oil replenishes moisture, strengthens strands, and enhances elasticity, density, volume, and shine. Aside from that, it is also effective against dandruff and general scalp dryness.
Bonsai Tools Maintenance
Camelia oil’s properties make it an excellent choice for cleaning, caring for, and maintaining cutting tools and bonsai tools in general, thanks to its excellent ability to remove rust and vegetable residue. It can also be used to polish and clean bonsai pots and tools, as well as protect them from humidity.
If the scissors we use to deal with bonsai are not stainless, they sharpen considerably better, but they have zero defense to keep them in good shape. Camellia oil will help us keep them in great condition and ensure that they work as well as they did on the first day. This technique is also more efficient when performed when sharpening the tools.
Blood Pressure Control
Camellia oil has a considerable amount of potassium, so when taken internally, it might affect blood pressure levels due to its vasodilator properties. Similarly, the monounsaturated fats included in this oil can help lower your risk of heart attack and stroke by lowering your blood pressure.
Camellia oil contains minerals such as calcium, phosphorus, and potassium, which may help preserve bone mineral density and delay the onset of osteoporosis. This can also help to reduce the indications of osteoarthritis and improve mobility in general.
Wound Healing Potential
This powerful oil is high in vitamin E, an antioxidant that promotes skin healing and cell growth. Topically rubbing a tiny portion of this oil on wounds, scrapes, cuts, and bruises may help to prevent infections and reduce scarring.
For Future Use
For decades, the benefits of Camellia oil have been treasured in the Land of the Rising Sun. Research suggests that Camellia oil has a strong blend of vitamins and nutrients that distinguishes it from other botanical oils, making it beneficial and close to being a “miracle potion.”
The next time you will be using this, make sure to choose the appropriate variety according to your purpose.
Visit our blog site to learn more!